Every year Live Active Leisure Sport Development Team host the annual Perth and Kinross Sports Awards, in partnership with Perth & Kinross Sports Council. The awards celebrate the success of our athletes, teams, coaches and volunteers.  2021 Awards ceremony was held on Friday 4 March 2022 at Perth Museum.

Winners

SPOTY:  Laura Muir

YOUNG SPOTY:  Connor Graham 

DISABILITY SPOTY:  Lesley Stewart

 YOUTH LEADERSHIP:  Anna Woodhead

CLUB:  Strathmore Golf Club 

VOLUNTEER:  Frazer Robertson

CHUCK HAY TEAM:   Pegasus Vaulting Team

SPORT FOR CHANGE: Salle Ossian

VETERAN: Dan Travers

GEORGE MORTIMER SERVICE TO SPORT:  Atholl Henderson 

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:  St Johnstone Football Club

 

 

The Spirit of Sport Must Go On

Live Active Leisure has announced the Spirit of Sport Awards in recognition of the efforts made and achievements gained by sports clubs, groups, organisations, athletes, volunteers, and coaches during lockdown 2020.

Sponsored by Perth and Kinross Sports Council, David Taylor, Chairperson of Perth and Kinross Sports Council commented, “PKSC has supported the annual Sports Personality of the Year Awards in Perth and Kinross for many years now, and we are delighted that our long-standing partnership with Live Active Leisure is in a position to recognise the individuals and clubs who have gone over and above to keep the spirit of sport alive during what is undoubtedly one of the most challenging times any of us has ever faced.

Spirit of Sports Awards - The Winners 2020

The Creative Award:  Salle Ossian Fencing Club

The Community Support Award:  St Madoes Active Sport Hub

The Inspirational Volunteer Award:  Carol and Gordon from Perth City Swim Club

The Community Inspiration Award:  Willie Donaldson

The Inspirational Athlete Award:  Luke Bibby

Perth and Kinross Sports Awards 2019

Sports Personality of the Year: Charlie Guest, skiing

George Mortimer Lifetime Achievement: Alex Phillips, weightlifting

Young Female Sports Person of the Year: Cerys Cairns, netball

Young Male Sport Person of the Year: Charlie Aldridge, cycling

Disability Sport Person of the Year: Matthew Doig, athletics

Volunteer of the Year: Gillian Wallace, golf

Coach of the Year: Kevin Chisholm, volleyball

Young Coach of the Year: James Peaty, swimming

Club of the Year: Kinross Netball Club

Team of the Year: Perth Phoenix U16s Girls Team, basketball

School Team of the Year: Perth High Cross Country Team

Official of the Year: Gordon Crawford, football

Perth and Kinross Sports Awards 2018

Perth & Kinross’ Sporting stars were hailed at the 2018 P&K Sports Awards at a ceremony where Olympic Swimmer Stephen Milne was named the Sports Personality of the Year. The awards, sponsored by Thorntons and run in partnership by Live Active Leisure and P&K Sports Council were held on Friday 8th March at the Dewars Centre, Perth.
Milne, had an outstanding 2018 starting the year with a Bronze and Gold at the British Championships, followed by two medals at the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games in April. Selection for the European Games in Glasgow saw more success winning Gold as part of the 4 x 200m relay and a bronze in the mixed equivalent. The swimmer was one of 3 finalists and saw off competition from fellow Commonwealth Games swimmer, Scott McLay and World Junior Silver medallist, Curler, Robin Brydone.
The evening’s host was Sports Journalist and Broadcaster, Jim Spence who introduced Provost Dennis Melloy to formally open the awards before moving into the main presentations which included 12 category awards as well as certificates being awarded to 10 local Sports Clubs who achieved their GOLD PACES accreditation as part of the P&K Club excellence scheme.
The guest speaker for the evening was one of Scotland’s most accomplished international athletes, Eilidh Doyle. Eilidh, with an overall tally of 17 major international podium places, the latest – a silver won the weekend before at the European Indoor Championships received a standing ovation from the 140 guests in attendance following her passionate, insightful and inspiring speech.

Sports Personality - Stephen Milne - Swimming, sponsored by Thorntons Solicitors 

Young Male Sports Personality - Jack Muncey - Swimming, sponsored by Alison Wilson 

Young Female Sport Personality - Cerys Cairns - Netball, sponsored by Alison Wilson

Disability Sports Person - Freya Howgate - Athletics, sponsored by Small City, Big Personality Perth

Team of the Year - Perth and Kinross County Golf Boys Area Team, sponsored by Springfield PLC

School Team - Perth High S1 Netball Team, sponsored by Active Schools

Official of the Year - Leanne Gibb - Netball, sponsored by The Perth Gift Card

Club of the Year - Perthshire Rugby Football Club, sponsored by Steve Brown

Coach of the Year - Phil Shore - Rugby, sponsored by Sprinterz

Young Coach of the Year - Rachael Devine - Gymnastics, sponsored by T'GO

Volunteer of the Year - Lesley Morby - Gymnastics, sponsored by Perth Trophy Shop

George Mortimer Lifetime Achievment Award - Douglas Yeats - Football, sponsored by Jim Masson P&KSC

                                                                                                                        

 

  • Group photograph of all the 2017 winners
    Group photograph of all the 2017 winners
  • Young Female of the year  Lilly Roy (gymnastics) with Sponsor Alison Wilson, and Guest Speaker Mark Beaumont.
    Young Female of the year  Lilly Roy (gymnastics) with Sponsor Alison Wilson, and Guest Speaker Mark Beaumont.
Roll of honour
2021
Laura Muir
Athletics
2019
Charlie Guest
Skiing
2018
Stephen Milne
Swimming
2017
Bradley Neil
Golf
2016
Laura Muir
Athletics
2015
Stephen Milne
Swimming
2014
Bradley Neil
Golf
2013
Eve Muirhead
Curling
2012
Eilidh Child
Athletics
2011
Eve Muirhead
Curling
2010
Fiona Pennie
Canoeing
2009
Eve Muirhead
Curling
2008
Wallace Booth & Gavin Dear
Golf
2007
Graeme Connal
Curling
2006
Kevin McAlpine
Golf
2005
Glenn Campbell
Golf
2004
Morag MacLarty
Athletics
2003
Glenn Campbell
Golf
2002
Katriona Fairweather
Curling
2001
Robert Reid
Motor Rallying
2000
Fiona Pennie
Canoeing
1999
Warwick Smith & Peter Loudon
Curling
1998
Edith Barnes
Shooting
1997
Mike Hay
Curling
1996
Susan Fraser
Hockey
1995
Sandy Galletly
Swimming
1994
Aileen Travers (nee Nairn)
Badminton
1993
Sandy Galletly
Swimming
1992
David Knight
Athletics
1991
John McCutcheon
Body Building
1990
Paul McNally
Athletics